CLA-2-70:RR:NC:N3:351 J84411

Ms. Gwen Karpus
Robert G. Marshall
Customhouse Broker
P.O. Box 40082
Jacksonville, FL 32203

RE: The tariff classification of glass rovings from Germany.

Dear Ms. Karpus:

In your letter dated May 2, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Spheretex America of Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida, on tariff classification.

You submitted samples of a product called guncore, which is described in the literature as glass sprayup rovings. You state that it is normally used as a core material in the production of a sandwich-type laminate. Many strands are assembled together with no twist in a flat length.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7019.12.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), slivers, rovings, yarn and chopped strands, rovings, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division